Photo Albums are in Adobe Flash

PAGC 11th Annual Language Festival
Friday, December 7, 2007

Below are several photos of participants, followed by the winners list.

Father Megret High School, Wollaston Lake
Father Megret High School, Wollaston Lake

Father Megret High School, Wollaston Lake

Father Megret High School, Wollaston Lake

Senator Myles Venne School, La Ronge
Senator Myles Venne School, La Ronge

Senator Myles Venne School, La Ronge

 

Division I: Grades 1 – 3 Group

Wahpeton Dakota Nation School, Wahpeton Dakota Nation Placement 1st
Song: Wazi Can Kin
Grade 3
Teacher John Waditaka, Barb Standing

Sturgeon Lake Central School, Sturgeon First Nation Placement 2nd
Song: Santa Claus wī-takosin
Grade 1
Teacher Elaine Zalischuk, Cecil Daniels

Muskoday First Nation Community School, Muskoday F.N. Placement 3rd
SONG: wāsē wāsē acāhkos with drums
Grade 3 & 4
Teacher Melvina Constant, Dianne Sutherland

Senator Allan Bird Memorial School, Montreal Lake F. N. Placement 4th
Oratory: akīhcikī kīhtwām
Grade 2
Teacher Barb Ehman

Division II: Grades 4, 5 & 6 –Group

Senator Myles Venne School, La Ronge Placement 1st
Oratory: kā-tipīthihcikīt otayamihāwin
Song: nīpin
Grade5 & 6
Teacher Edna Mirasty

Lakeview School, Cole Bay Placement 2nd
Legend: tānēhki āhāsiw kā-kaskitēsit!
Song: nīpin by Carl Quinn
Grade 4, 5, 6
Teachers Shirley Couillonneur, Kevin Bouvier

Wahpeton Dakota Nation School, Wahpeton Dakota Nation Placement 3rd
Song: Hanhepi Wakankin
Grades 4, 5 & 6
Teacher John Waditaka, Barb Standing

Angus Mirasty School, Prince Albert Placement 4th
SONG: nikī-wāpamāw
Division II
Teachers Kim Dorion

Division II: Grades 4, 5 & 6 – Solo

Senator Myles Venne School, La Ronge
SONG: Jesus sākihīw awāsisa (solo)
Grade 6
Teacher Edna Mirasty

Division III: Grades 7, 8, 9 and Junior High - Group

Father Megret High School, Wollaston Lake Placement 1st
SONG: Yak’e Ts’en Tusá Ká
Junior High
Teacher Margaret Dzeylion

Lakeview School, Cole Bay Placement 2nd
Legend: tānisi askiy ē-pē-isi-mācipayik
Song: pēyahtak tipiskāw
Grades 7 & 8
Teachers Shirley Couillonneur, Kevin Bouvier

Wahpeton Dakota Nation School Placement 3rd
ORATORY: Wakan Tankan
Grade 7, 8
Teachers John Waditaka, Barb Standing

Division IV: Grades 10, 11, 12

Senator Myles Venne School, La Ronge Placement 1st
SONG: p¬ōni-pihtwātān ikwa pōni-minihkwītān
Grade 10
Teacher Gladys Linklater